Do You Know Jesus?

Here is an athlete that does . . . 

BenZobrist

 

Click the PLAY button to listen to the interview
 

If the player above doesn't play please click the PLAY button below

 

Ben's Biography

Born: May 26, 1981; Eureka, Illinois

Colleges: Dallas Baptist University, Texas; Olivet Nazarene University, Bourbonnais, Illinois

Major League Baseball: Chicago Cubs; Tampa Bay Devil Rays/Tampa Bay Rays

  • 2016 World Series MVP
  • A switch-hitter who throws right-handed
  • Infielder/Outfielder
  • Drafted by Houston Astros in 6th round in 2004, traded to Tampa Bay on July 12, 2006
  • MLB debut: August 1, 2006 for Devil Rays
  • Played in 2008 World Series against champion St. Louis Cardinals
  • 2009 season, hit three grand slam home runs, selected TBR Most Valuable Player
  • All Star appearances, 2009 & 2013
  • 2011 season, collected Tampa Bay record 8 RBIs in one game

Following the close of the 2013 season the Rays announced they had exercised their options for Zobrist, agreeing to pay the Miami second baseman/shortstop/outfielder $7 million for the 2014 season.

Nickname: Zorrilla (6’3” & 210lbs)

Ben’s wife Julianna Zobrist is a professional Christian Pop singer.

Zobrist claims God helped him realize that he was supposed to play baseball. "I just felt like everything fell into place so much, that this is what I was supposed to do," Zobrist says. "This is what I was made to do."

 

ben-zobrist BenZobristChicagoCubsPhotoDayfPQuK8UbYtNl ct-ben-zobrist-cubs-spt-1013-20161012-2
 40BenZobrist250x420D  40BenZobrist420x250A  
 40BenZobrist420x250C 40BenZobrist250x420B   

 

 Be sure to join us each week as more athletes from the world of sport
join us to share their personal testimony.